A practical guide to dimensional tolerances, general tolerance notes, ISO 286 fits, GD&T, surface roughness and tolerance stack-ups. Review process-dependent capabilities and cost considerations for CNC machining, molding, sheet metal and vacuum casting.
Manufacturing Tolerances & Standards
Dimensional tolerances · General tolerances · ISO 286 fits · GD&T · Surface roughness · Process capability and cost
Specify the standard and grade for dimensions without individual tolerances.
Understand IT6, IT7, IT8 and fits such as H7/g6.
Review tolerance capability by part size and manufacturing process.
Compare worst-case and RSS assembly stack-up analysis.
Select tolerances around function, manufacturing capability and inspection feasibility. Apply demanding limits where they matter and avoid unnecessary cost on non-critical features.
Bilateral Tolerance
Example: 20 ± 0.05 mm. Useful for dimensions that allow equal deviation above and below the nominal value.
Clear and widely used
Suitable where equal positive and negative variation is acceptable
Identify critical features separately.
Unilateral Tolerance
Examples: 20 +0.02/0 mm or 20 +0/−0.02 mm. Useful where clearance or interference requirements permit deviation in one direction.
Allows variation on one side of nominal size
Common on mating holes and shafts
Define datums and measurement methods.
Limit Dimensions
Example: 19.98–20.02 mm. States the permitted minimum and maximum directly for precision fits and other critical features.
Direct comparison with upper and lower limits
Useful for precision fits and interchangeable parts
Use ISO 286 where a standardized hole-and-shaft fit is required.
Three Drawing Notes That Clarify Requirements
General linear and angular tolerances: Specify ISO 2768-1 class m or the applicable GB/T 1804 grade on the drawing.
Hole-and-shaft fits: Specify ISO 286, for example Ø20 H7/g6.
Geometric relationships: Specify the applicable GD&T standard, such as ISO 1101 or ASME Y14.5.
General Tolerances: ISO 2768-1 / GB/T 1804
Specify the general tolerance standard and grade for dimensions without individual tolerance callouts. Without a defined rule, suppliers may interpret the same drawing differently. Geometric tolerances require their own applicable specification.
Example Drawing Note
In the title block or technical notes:“General linear and angular tolerances: ISO 2768-1, class m.”Alternatively, specify the applicable national standard and grade. Dimension critical features individually.
Linear dimensions (mm)
Fine f: Reference
Medium m: Reference
Coarse c: Reference
0.5 – 6
±0.05
±0.10
±0.20
>6 – 30
±0.10
±0.20
±0.50
>30 – 120
±0.15
±0.30
±0.80
>120 – 400
±0.20
±0.50
±1.20
>400 – 1000
±0.30
±0.80
±2.00
Avoid Misuse
General tolerances apply to dimensions without individual limits; they do not replace requirements for critical fits, shafts, seals or locating surfaces.
For international supply chains, identify the standard, edition and tolerance class clearly.
ISO 286: IT Grades & Hole-and-Shaft Fits
The IT grade defines tolerance width for a nominal size. A fit designation such as H7/g6 combines tolerance positions and grades for a hole and shaft. Correct selection supports interchangeability and consistent assembly.
IT Grades: Tolerance Width
IT5–IT6: Narrow bands requiring demanding manufacturing and inspection
IT7: Common in precision fits
IT8–IT9: Common in general assembly, depending on function
Fit Types: Clearance, Transition & Interference
Clearance fit: Allows assembly, movement or disassembly with clearance
Transition fit: May produce slight clearance or interference within the specified limits
Interference fit: May require pressing or thermal assembly
Nominal Diameter
IT6: Reference
IT7: Reference
IT8: Reference
Engineering Note
Ø20 mm
≈ 0.013 mm
≈ 0.021 mm
≈ 0.033 mm
For a given grade, the tolerance width generally increases with nominal size.
Ø50 mm
Depends on the nominal-size range
Depends on the nominal-size range
Depends on the nominal-size range
Use the applicable ISO 286 tables or a verified tolerance calculator.
Example Fit Callouts
Hole: Ø20 H7, with zero lower deviation in the hole-basis system
Shaft: Ø20 g6, providing a clearance fit with the corresponding H7 hole
Define both functional datums and inspection requirements on the drawing.
GD&T: Control Functional Geometry
Use geometric tolerances when function depends on form, orientation or relative position. Select the controls and datum references under the drawing's specified ISO or ASME standard; terminology and permitted controls differ.
Form
Straightness / Flatness
Circularity / Cylindricity
Controls the form of an individual feature
Orientation
Parallelism / Perpendicularity / Angularity
Controls orientation relative to specified datums
Define the required datum reference frame, such as A/B/C.
Location / Runout
Position / Coaxiality / Symmetry, as permitted by the specified drawing standard
Circular Runout / Total Runout
Useful for rotating and locating components
Inspection Feasibility Checklist
Can the CMM probe or gauge access deep or blind features? Is additional measurement access needed?
Can the datum be located repeatably without distorting the part during clamping?
For demanding runout or axis-alignment requirements, review locating-surface finish and the machining setup as well as the tolerance callout.
Surface Roughness: Function, Sealing & Appearance
Surface roughness affects friction, sealing, fatigue and coating adhesion. Select Ra or Rz requirements for the application and process. Roughness values alone do not define gloss, transparency or overall cosmetic quality.
Roughness Ra (μm)
Indicative Surface Texture
Typical Process Route
Common Applications
Ra 3.2
Visible machining texture
General CNC machining
Non-cosmetic structural surfaces
Ra 1.6
Finer machining texture
Finishing passes and optimized toolpaths
General cosmetic or mating surfaces, subject to function
Ra 0.8
Smooth surface texture
Precision finishing or polishing
Selected sealing or sliding surfaces, subject to application review
Ra 0.4 (and lower)
Fine surface texture; mirror appearance is not defined by Ra alone.
Precision finishing, grinding, lapping or polishing
Demanding contact or cosmetic surfaces, with additional finish criteria where needed
Finishing Effects
Blasting changes surface texture and can affect mating dimensions. Specify functional masking or secondary machining where needed.
Painting, plating and anodizing alter surface dimensions. Include finish thickness in the tolerance budget for critical interfaces.
Assembly Tolerance Stack-Ups: Worst Case & RSS
Variation accumulates through an assembly's dimensional chain. Stack-up analysis helps explain why individually conforming parts may still fail to assemble or function as intended.
Worst-Case Analysis
Evaluates the extreme combination of component tolerances for a defined dimensional chain.
Total tolerance = |T1| + |T2| + |T3| + …
Conservative within the defined stack and assumptions
May require tighter component limits and higher manufacturing cost
Root-Sum-Square (RSS) Analysis
Estimates combined variation statistically when process distributions and independence assumptions are appropriate.
Total tolerance = √(T1² + T2² + T3² + …)
Supports statistical assembly-yield estimates under defined assumptions
Requires suitable process capability and measurement data
Assembly Chain Design Considerations
Define assembly datums so variation is controlled in functional directions.
Provide clearance, chamfers and lead-ins to accommodate assembly variation.
Apply tight tolerances to critical links rather than every dimension in the chain.
Process Tolerance References by Part Size
Use this table for early design discussion, subject to part-specific confirmation. Material, stiffness, thermal effects, fixturing and inspection affect achievable tolerances. Review critical dimensions with an engineer before quoting.
Resin, silicone mold wear, batch consistency and finishing
When Might Tighter Tolerances Be Needed?
Hole-and-shaft fits, repeatable positioning and sealing interfaces
Rotating parts whose function depends on axis alignment or runout
Interchangeable assemblies and consistent batch fit
Where Might Wider Tolerances Be Suitable?
Non-functional external contours
Cosmetic surfaces that will receive painting or coating
Non-critical assembly variation accommodated by clearance or flexible features
Why Tight-Tolerance Costs Increase Rapidly
Tighter tolerances can require additional operations, fixtures, temperature control, tool-wear management and inspection, while increasing scrap risk. Focus demanding requirements on critical features to manage total cost.
Main Cost Drivers
Longer machining cycles, finishing operations and slower toolpaths
More demanding datums and fixtures
CMM inspection, additional measurements and higher sampling rates
Greater rework and scrap risk
Focus Spending on Critical Features
Dimension mating, sealing and locating interfaces individually.
Use a specified general tolerance, such as ISO 2768-1 class m, for suitable remaining dimensions.
Use GD&T to control functional relationships where appropriate.
Include coating thickness and finishing distortion in the tolerance budget.
Engineering Practices for Manufacturable, Inspectable Assemblies
Apply these checks during design review for CNC-machined, molded, fabricated and cast components.
Tolerance Strategy
Critical features: Appropriate tight tolerances and clear datums
Non-critical features: Suitable general tolerances
Avoid unnecessary tight tolerances throughout the part.
Inspectability
Provide measurement access to deep cavities and hidden surfaces.
Consider suitable gauges for critical holes.
Define inspection datums and methods.
Assembly Fit
Provide chamfers and fillets as assembly lead-ins.
Budget clearance and interference across the dimensional chain.
Express functional relationships with GD&T
Need to Review a Tight Tolerance?
Email your 3D model or drawings. Our team can review tolerances against the process, material and assembly requirements and discuss pricing and lead time.
For initial discussions, ±0.10 mm is a common reference for general structural dimensions. Confirm the applicable tolerance with our team for your part. Tighter tolerances depend on geometry, material, fixturing, temperature control and inspection requirements, and can increase cost and lead time. Specify tight tolerances only on critical features.
Specify the general linear and angular tolerance standard and grade in the drawing notes or title block, for example ISO 2768-1 class m or an applicable GB/T 1804 grade. Define geometric tolerances separately under the drawing's specified standard. Dimension critical mating, sealing and locating features individually.
Class m denotes medium general tolerances for the dimensions covered by ISO 2768-1. Permitted deviations depend on nominal size ranges. It applies when specified on the drawing and does not replace individual limits on critical features.
A lower IT grade number corresponds to a narrower tolerance band for a given nominal size. It generally requires more demanding machining and inspection. Reserve tighter grades for critical fits and functional features.
H7/g6 specifies an ISO 286 clearance fit between a hole and shaft. H7 identifies the hole tolerance position and grade; g6 identifies the shaft tolerance position and grade. Look up the actual limits for the nominal diameter in the applicable ISO 286 tables.
Use geometric tolerances when function depends on form, orientation or relative position, such as position, perpendicularity or runout. Apply the controls permitted by the drawing's specified standard and define the datum reference frame and inspection method.
Ra 1.6 μm is a lower average roughness than Ra 3.2 μm. Select the finish for each surface's functional and cosmetic needs. Lower Ra may require additional machining or polishing, and does not by itself define gloss or appearance.
Worst-case analysis evaluates the extremes of a dimensional stack. Root-sum-square (RSS) analysis estimates variation statistically under appropriate process and independence assumptions. Define the assembly datums, stack and risk requirements before selecting a method.
Tighter tolerances may require slower machining, specialized fixturing, temperature control, more frequent inspection and additional process steps. Specify the tightest requirements only where function demands them, with clear datums and inspection criteria.
Provide a 3D CAD file, material, quantity, finish, appearance requirements, critical dimensions and tolerances, datums, required surface roughness, target delivery date and a description of the part’s function or assembly. Include a dimensioned 2D drawing where needed.